Friday, June 24, 2011

The Benefits of Cocoa Butter



Cocoa butter, also called cacao butter, is the cream-colored fat extracted from cacao seeds (cocoa beans) and used to add flavor, scent, and smoothness to chocolate, cosmetics, tanning oil, soap, and a multitude of topical lotions and creams." Long gone are the days when Cocoa butter was a staple in homes across Jamaica. But, if you still use it then you are in a better position than most. If you have moved on to fancy lotions or have never tried it then these are a few of the benefits of Cocoa butter: 
  • Cocoa butter has been called the ultimate moisturizer, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries. 
  • It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin. 
  • Cocoa butter is often recommended for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. 
  • Pregnant women have long used to cocoa butter formulations to prevent and treat stretch marks, but this pleasant-smelling substance is added to countless other topical preparations as well.
  • Lotions and oils containing cocoa butter are often used in aromatherapy massages to promote feelings of relaxation and well-being. 
"Recent research indicates that massaging the skin with cocoa butter may help relieve stress, boost the immune system, and even prevent cancer. This is because cocoa butter, like chocolate, contains a lot of CMP. Researchers in Japan reported that CMP inhibits the growth of cancerous cells and tumors by reducing active oxygen levels in the body, and concluded that CMP inhibits the oxidation of LDL (good) cholesterol and the production of inflammatory cells; there is some evidence that the CMP in cocoa butter may also help prevent heart disease and ease arthritic symptoms." Go ahead and try it for a week or two. You will reap the benefits of silky smooth skin in no time!

Peace, Love & Blaze,

Afayah

*source: vitaminstuff.com